Trial starts over appeals by Tofig Yagublu and Ilgar Mammadov
# 13 January 2015 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
Ilgar Mammadov and Tofig Yagublu didn’t attend the hearing presided over by judge Imran Hajigayibov. The judge said that no petition was submitted to the court for their participation in the hearing, and the participants didn’t object to the absence of Tofig Yagublu and Ilgar Mammadov at the hearing.
Attorneys Nemat Karimli and Fuad Aghayev asked the court to terminate criminal proceedings against the defendants and abolish judgments.
The judge stressed the need for time to study additional facts regarding the criminal case and become familiar with the case in detail.
Therefore, the trial was adjourned. The sides will be informed about the date of the trial.
The joint statement issued by the Proseutor General’s Office and the Interior Ministry said that the acts of hooliganism of administrator of “Chirag” hotel, drunken Emil Shamsaddinov and his relative Elmaddin Mammadov, who damaged private property, caused mass incident in Ismayilli region on January 23. As a result of this, a group of people gathered at the site burnt “Chirag” hotel and the various cars. According to their illegal actions, Emil Shamsaddinov and Elmaddin Mammadov were brought to account and sentenced to pretrial detention.
Investigations also revealed that Deputy Chairman of Musavat Party Tofig Yagublu and co-chairman of REAL Movement Ilgar Mammadov went to Ismayilli on January 24 and urged the residents of the region to resist to the police, block the traffic in order to violate socio-political stability. Their illicit actions aiming to aggravate the situation in the country will be legally assessed by a thorough investigation.
Under the judgment passed by Shaki Court of Grave Crimes, Safar Aghamaliyev, Anar Hasanov and Asif Ibrahimov were sentenced to 8 years in prison, Ilgar Mammadov to 7 years, Elshan Gurbanov to 5 years 6 months, Tofig Yagublu to 5 years, Elshan Ismayilli to 5 years, Jafar Jafarov to 4 years 6 months, Gambar Aghamaliyev to 4 years 6 months and Shukran Mehbaliyev to 2 years 6 months in prison.
The court sentenced the others to probation. Dissatisfied with the judgment, the accused persons have filed an appeal.
Shaki Court of Appeal passed a judgment. According to the judgment, Anar Hasanov and Gambar Aghamaliyev were released conditionally in the court-room. Elshan Ismayilov was granted a two-year sentence reduction. Appeals of the others were rejected. Tofig Yagublu and Ilgar Mammadov filed cassation appeals to the Supreme Court. The other accused persons didn’t file cassation appeals.