Rasul Jafarov stands trial
# 15 January 2015 10:46 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Shahriyar Alizade – APA. The Baku Court of Grave Crimes has today held a preliminary hearing on the criminal case of imprisoned chairman of Human Rights Club, human rights defender Rasul Jafarov.
The files of the accused person were specified at the hearing presided over by judge Eldar Ismayilov.
Jafarov’s lawyer Fariz Namazli filed petitions to terminate the criminal case, question the experts in the courtroom, commute his imprisonment to house arrest, make audio or video recordings during hearings, let lawyer seat beside the defendant if the arrest isn’t commuted and include other documents submitted to the court in the files.
Prosecutor Mubariz Mirili asked the judge reject these petitions.
Crime victims Anar Naghilbaz (Jabiyev) and Ahmed Heybatov asked the judge to sustain the petitions.
The criminal case was sent to consideration. The judgment was passed after the consideration. According to the judgment, only one petition about including other documents submitted to the court in the files was sustained.
The next hearing has been scheduled for January 27.
Note that, Rasul Jafarov was arrested on August 2, 2014. After an interrogation process at the Investigation Department on Grave Crimes under the Prosecutor General’s Office, he was convicted of illegal entrepreneurship, tax evasion, and abuse of official powers. The Nasimi District Court sentenced him to pre-trial detention.
During the interrogation, Rasul Jafarov was convicted on the Criminal Code’s articles #178.3.2 (fraud) and 313 (falsification of documents).