NIDA members standing trial
# 28 November 2013 10:59 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Shahriyar Alizadeh – APA. Baku Court of Grave Crimes has started hearing on the criminal cases of the members of NIDA Civic Movement and a member of Free Youth Organization, APA reports.
Judge Javid Huseynov has presided over the hearing. A scandal occurred between the accused persons and court supervisors before the hearing. NIDA members objected to the presence of other persons in the courtroom and demanded to invite media representatives and family members instead of them. Lawyers asked the judge not to allow other persons to enter the room during the hearing. The judge noted that the process is open and he can’t ban anyone from entering the courtroom. Meanwhile, the lawyers asked to conduct the hearing in a larger room.
Lawyer Rashid Hajili said that they were not allowed to communicate with the defendants. The judge said that such cases are wrong and it should be avoided. Huseynov said other requirements will be also taken into account.
The court has decided to start the investigation.
Public prosecutor Nemat Avazov announced the indictment.
The accused persons pleaded not guilty.
The hearing will be continued on December 5.
Criminal case has been launched on articles 234.1 (illegally obtaining, keeping or selling drugs) and 228.1 (illegally obtaining, keeping, carrying weapons, explosives) of the Criminal Code and Mammad Azizov, Bakhtiyar Guliyev, Shahin Novruzlu, Rashadat Akhundov, Uzeyir Mammadli, Rashad Hasanov and Zaur Gurbanli were arrested.