Court sustains one appeal regarding Rasul Jafarov
# 27 January 2015 10:05 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Shahriyar Alizade – APA. Baku Court of Grave Crimes has today started the hearing on the criminal case of imprisoned head of the Human Rights Club, human rights activist Rasul Jafarov.
APA reports that at the hearing presided over by judge Eldar Ismayilov, crime victims Nijat Imanli, Anar Naghilbaza (Jabiyev) and Ahmed Heybatov filed petitions to terminate their recognition as crime victims. Jafarov’s lawyer Fariz Namazli filed petitions to commute his imprisonment to house arrest or let him sit beside the lawyers if the arrest isn’t commuted.
Court sustained only the last petition and Jafarov sat beside his lawyers during the hearing.
Then the court started the investigation. The public prosecutor announced the judgment.
According to the judgment, Jafarov didn’t register grants from foreign organizations in relevant authorities and evaded taxes.
Rasul Jafarov pleaded not guilty.
The process will be continued on February 10.
Jafarov was arrested on August 2. After interrogation at the Investigation Department on Grave Crimes under the Prosecutor General’s Office, he was convicted of illegal entrepreneurship, tax evasion, and abuse of official powers. Nasimi District Court sentenced him to pre-trial detention.
Jafarov faced additional charges under articles #179 (misappropriation) and 313 (falsification of documents).