Executive director of Transparency Azerbaijan: I suffered moral and material damages as a result of Leyla Yunus’s activity - UPDATED
Executive director of Transparency Azerbaijan: I suffered moral and material damages as a result of Leyla Yunus’s activity  - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 27 July 2015 14:15 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that Rena Safaraliyeva, executive director of Transparency Azerbaijan, gave testimony at the hearing. She said that she worked together with Leyla Yunus. “I was chairwoman of the Society of Women of Azerbaijan for Peace and Democracy in the Near Caucasus and Leyla Yunus was a deputy chairperson. We together opened an account at Unibank. I left the society in 2006 and Leyla Yunus undertook all the obligations. I submitted an appeal about my resignation, but then it was revealed that no measure was taken in this regard,” she said.
Then Safaraliyeva answered the questions of public prosecutor Farid, Naghiyev, lawyers and Leyla Yunus. She said that she suffered moral and material damages as a result of Leyla Yunus’s activity.
Witness Evez Hasanov said that he knows Arif Yunus, they attended the event in Armenia. Employees of Unibank, Mehriban Babayeva, Aleddin Shikaliyev, Mustegim Abdullayev, Nigar Alizade and Nigar Garibova also gave testimonies. They confirmed the testimonies they gave during the preliminary hearing.
The hearing will be continued on July 28.
Baku. Shahriyar Alizade – APA. Baku Court of Grave Crimes continued a hearing on the criminal case of Leyla Yunus, the imprisoned director of the Institute for Peace and Democracy, and his husband Arif Yunus.
APA reports that at the hearing presided over by judge Afgan Hajiyev, representative of victim of Leyla Yunus’s case Rena Sefaraliyeva appealed to dismiss Shohrat Allahmanov from the hearing. Leyla Yunus insulted Allahmanov. She also interfered in the speech of the public prosecutor, made a noise.
The judge regarded Leyla Yunus’s acts as a contempt of court and it was noted in the protocol.
Arif Yunus’s lawyer Afgan Mammadov appealed to the court to commute the pre-trial detention of his defendant. The court rejected both appeals.
Then, the trial kicked off. The public prosecutor announced the bill of indictment. According to the indictment, It was discovered that Yunusova Leyla Islam, with the organization named “the Institute of Peace and Democracy”, without legal registration, which she founded in and has been chairing since 2002, have several times organized visits of Mirgadirov Rauf Habibulla oglu to the Republic of Armenia from the Republic of Georgia together with Arif Yunus at the expenses of the funds she got alongside Shahnazaryan David Gurgenovich, Bagdasaryan Laura Seyranovna and others from international donor organizations in the name of implementing joint projects on “people’s diplomacy” between Armenia’s Region Research Center and other NGOs and the funds that were transferred to the accounts of her husband Yunusov Arif Seyfulla oglu, who has been head of department of his organization, in the commercial banks operating in Azerbaijan by Karen Ohanjanyan from a bank in the UK in 2002 and by Armenian NGO “Journalistic Researches” from a bank in Yerevan for helping foreign intelligence to manipulating the persons after learning their personal qualities and making sure of their desire to make a good living. In some of those visits, Arif Yunusov was also present along with Rauf Mirgadirov to hold several meetings with representatives of the agencies controlled by former Armenian Minister of National Security David Shahnazaryan and special service bodies.
On top of that, a variety of donor organizations have transferred hundreds of thousands of dollars and euros to the bank account belonging to the organization run by Leyla Yunus. These funds have been illegally converted into cash, with a great deal of tax evasion.
Chief of the Baku City Mayor’s Office Zulfali Ismayilov, who gave testimony as a witness, stated that two houses belonging to Leyla Yunus have been demolished and that AZN 1,500 has been allocated per square meter, adding that Arif Yunus has not been given money because he did not present required documents.
At the same time, Leyla Yunus insulted the witness, which was also noted in the protocol.
After the testimonies of other witnesses, the hearing was paused. The process will continue after the noon break.
Note that, Leyla Yunus is charged under articles #274 (treason), 178.3.2 (fraud with causing damage in the large size), 192.2.2 (illegal business with extraction of income in the large size), 213.2.2 (tax evasion with causing damage in large amount), 320.1 (Fake of certificate or other official document giving the rights or releasing from duties, with a view of its use or selling of such document, as well as manufacturing in same purposes or selling of counterfeit state awards of the Azerbaijan Republic, stamps, seals, forms) and 320.2 (use of obviously counterfeit documents provided in article 320.1) of the Criminal Code.
Both convicts’ cases of treason (Article #274) will be considered separately. The current criminal case submitted to court is associated with swindle and other cases.