Azerbaijan Prosecutor General's Office issues statement on armed incident in Gabala
Azerbaijan Prosecutor General
# 14 December 2013 09:47 (UTC +04:00)
According to press service of the Prosecutor General's Office, criminal case has been launched by Region Prosecutor’s Office under article # 120.2.7 of the Criminal Code (deliberate murder of two or more persons) on the fact on deliberate murder of the region residents – Eldar Karimov and Vasif Dadashov, injury of Zohrab Javadov.
Employees of Region’s Prosecutor’s Office and Police Department examined the bodies, 5 cartridge-cases, 1 bullet, Winchester rifle, and blood samples were taken as a material evidence, necessary examination, including forensic medical examination was determined and other procedural acts were done. Due to reasonable doubts in shooting of E. Karimov and V. Dadashov and injury of Z. Javadov by Ariz Rasulzadeh from Winchester rifle, Z. Jafarov has been held accountable.
Currently, the investigation is underway on the fact.