Tanker collision spills 30 tonnes petrol - UPDATED
Tanker collision spills 30 tonnes petrol - <font color=red>UPDATED</font>
# 02 September 2011 08:59 (UTC +04:00)
Mingachevir. Elvin Yagubov – APA. A fatal road accident happened on Aran-Mingachevir highway last evening. APA local bureau reports that KamAZ petrol tanker driven by resident of Baku Bayram Abdul Isgandarov collided with VAZ 2106 driven by resident of Mingachevir city Aliyev Nabi Mirza. The accident occurred in 5 km of Aran-Mingachevir highway. Both drivers were seriously injured. The collision caused spill of 30 tonnes petrol. Traffic and railway communication were stopped in the area because of security measures. The highway is still closed. Witnesses said people couldn’t approach the area because of strong petrol smell. Explosion probability prevents rescue operations and involvement of heavy equipment to lift the collided vehicles. The rescue operations will begin after the full spill of petrol. Police office of Yevlakh city is investigating the accident.
Spokesperson for the Azerbaijan Railway Company Nadir Azmammadov told APA that the accident didn’t affect passenger and cargo trains’ movement. Only second railway has been temporarily closed.