Persons accused of having links with international terrorist network admit guilt partly
# 19 January 2010 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramil Mammadli – APA. The Court of Grave Crimes held hearing on the case of 31 Azerbaijanis, who are accused of setting up a radical religious group, Jamaat of Sumgayit, having links with the international terrorist network and committing a number of grave crimes, APA reports. The trial was presided over by Judge Azer Orujov. The defendants continued to give testimony.
Defendant Tural Hasanov admitted guilt partly and denied his active participation in assaulting fuel station in Sumgayit in 2008. He tried to bring religious arguments for his actions. Hasanov also denied accusations in forming illegal armed groups and storage of arms and explosives.
Kamran Ilyasov confirmed that he participated in the trainings of groups fighting against the Russian federal forces in Ingushetia, but denied participation in active operations.
Defendant Emin Shikhaliyev said Jamaat of Sumgayit was created for not committing crimes in Azerbaijan, but help mojaheds in Chechnya against the Russian forces, and in Afghanistan against NATO. He denied that he had personal gun and said there were groundless accusation against him during the preliminary investigation.
Defendants Ceyhun Aliyev, Ibadat Alazov, Amil Khalilov, Elnur Gaziyev, Vugar Abdullayev and Mehdi Karimov also admitted guilt partly.
The process will be continued on January 26.
According to the indictment, the group having links with the international terrorist network set up an illegal unit and planned actions against the state. The head of the group Azer Misirkhanov, aka Abdulla, once participated in special exercises and battles with illegal armed groups in various conflict zones. He was detained while illegally crossing Azerbaijan’s state border in 2001 and sentenced. After the term of his sentence expired, and sentenced. After the term of his sentence expired, Azer Misirkhanov left to participate in the terrorist actions against anti-terror coalition forces. The members of this armed group organized hiding of Samir Mehdiyev, aka Suleyman, one of the heads of the “Forest brothers” armed group, who was wanted for the terror attack in Abu Bakr mosque on August 17, 2008. The group also planned to explode Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline. A great deal of munitions was confiscated from them.
The defendants – Emikishili Asif Tapdig, Mustafayev Rashid Valeh, Jafarov Faig Ahliman, Allahverdiyev Mahir Edif, Guliyev Firdovsi Jafar, Isayev Vusal Isa, Omarov Vasif Sameddin, Farajov Elmaddin Faraj, Mammadov Alkerim Asef, Nabiyev Rashad Farhad, Hasanov Tural Mahammad, Aliyev Jeyhun Ismayil, Alazov Ibadet Mahammad, Khalilov Amil Rza, Ilyasov Kamran Abdulhamid, Karimov Mehdi Alakbar, Druskar Elshan Davud, Mammadov Namig Gasim, Akhundov Teymur Salim, Ibrahimov Arif Namig, Janagayev Elchin Alimat, Farzaliyev Ramil Tofig, Movsumov Fuad Akbar, Mahmudov Rashad Mehman, Akbarov Zeynal Balakhan, Abdullayev Mahir Eyyar, Jami Emin Azizaga and Mustafayev Bakhtiyar Azizbala faced charges under articles 279.1 (creation of armed formations or groups, which are not provided by the legislation of the Azerbaijan Republic, and also participation in their creation and activity, supplying them by weapon, ammunition, explosives, military engineering or military equipment), 29, 214.2.1 (attempt to a terror attack committed on preliminary arrangement by group of persons, by organized group or criminal community), 214.2.3 (attempt to a terror attack committed with application of fire-arms or subjects used as a weapon), 228.2.1 (illegal purchase, transfer, selling, storage, transportation or carrying of fire-arms, accessories to it, supplies (except for the smooth-bore hunting weapon and ammunition to it), explosives on preliminary arrangement by group of persons), 229.2.1 (illegal manufacturing of fire-arms, supplies to it, ammunition, explosives, and also repair of fire-arms on preliminary arrangement by group of persons), 181.2.1 (burglary), 206.3.2 (smuggling of weapons by a group of persons), 234.1 (illegal purchase or storage without a purpose of selling of narcotics or psychotropic substances in a quantity (amount) exceeding necessary for personal consumption), 120 (deliberate murder), 206 (smuggling), 185 (illegal occupation of automobile or other vehicle without a purpose of plunder), 318 (illegal crossing border) and 126 (deliberately inflicting serious bodily harm) of the Criminal Code.
Head of the group, Azer Misirkhanov aka Abdulla was killed in Afghanistan during the operations carried out by the US forces.