Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Georgia co-op is successful not only in region, but also on a global level - UPDATED
Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Georgia co-op is successful not only in region, but also on a global level    - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 12 March 2018 12:44 (UTC +04:00)
Trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan is increasing year after year, and Azerbaijan is Georgia’s top investor country, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state made the remarks during a one-on-one meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Baku on March 12, APA reported citing the Administration of the Georgian government.
President Aliyev stressed the importance of the Georgian prime minister’s visit to Azerbaijan, noting that relations between the two countries are developing at a high level.
“I’m sure that your visit to Azerbaijan will contribute to the further development of relations between the two countries. We successfully cooperate in various fields. I’m glad that the trade turnover between the two countries continues to grow. Azerbaijan has Georgia’s top investor country since 2012, which indicates that the investment climate in your country is one of the best. This also shows that bilateral relations stand at a high level,” the Azerbaijani president said.
The president also touched on the projects of global importance, joined by Azerbaijan and Georgia.
“One of these projects is the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which was commissioned in October 2017. The implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor and TANAP projects will help raise our cooperation to a higher level,” Ilham Aliyev added.
The head of state said that cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia is successful not only in the region, but also on a global level.
"Our cooperation further strengthens our friendship and fraternity. I’m convinced that these warm relations will serve the well-being of our peoples in the future,” he said.
Kvirikashvili, in turn, noted the positive dynamics of economic relations between the two countries.
"Any visit to Azerbaijan is significant for us. Azerbaijan is Georgia's strategic partner. We’re glad that economic relations between the two countries are developing. Last year, there was a significant growth in bilateral trade and economic relations. Azerbaijan is the number-one investor in Georgia. According to the latest statistical data, Azerbaijan is in the first place, which is pleasing. The strategic projects of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars and the Southern Gas Corridor, which you mentioned, are of huge economic and geopolitical importance. In global formats, Georgia always supports Azerbaijan's position and relies on this strategic partnership,” said PM Kvirikashvili.
The Georgian prime minister also congratulated the Azerbaijani president on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the declaration of the first republic.
"This date is important for Georgia and Azerbaijan, and I hope we will celebrate this historically in a decent manner,” he added.