Development of economic co-op and trade relations discussed at Baku Silk Road conference
# 13 March 2018 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
A panel session on the theme “Strengthening mutually beneficial economic cooperation and trade relations” was held as part of the international conference of the Silk Road Support Group of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly in Baku March 13, APA reports.
The panel was moderated by Bahar Muradova, deputy speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament and head of the country’s delegation to the OSCE PA, APA reports.
Deputy Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Niyazi Safarov said in his speech that Silk Road plays an important role in providing access to the market for new countries and that Azerbaijan is trying to make the Silk Road attractive for suppliers.
Vice-President of the OSCE PA, Romanian MP Victor Paul Dobre noted that Romania has established strategic partnership relations with Azerbaijan, and that in 2009 a memorandum was signed between the two countries.
"The OSCE considers it important to encourage economic cooperation between the Black Sea, Caucasus and Central Asia regions,” he said.
Boleslav Pirshtuk, head of the Belarusian delegation to the OSCE PA, said that the relations between Belarus and China have reached a level of strategic partnership.
He noted that Belarus plays a role of the major transport and logistics center in the Eurasian region.
“Over 100 million tons of cargo is transported from Belarus annually. About 90 percent of these loads are transported to Russia and Europe. Belarus-China High-Tech Park has been established near Minsk. The Silk Road is also favorable in terms of creating an innovative economy. The goal of Belarus is to become one of the 30 most favorable countries for business,” Pirshtuk added.
Roman Haider, a member of the Austrian delegation to the OSCE PA, said that the development of economic cooperation is among Austria’s priorities.
The Austrian MP also proposed establishing the Silk Road Day.
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the OSCE PA Bahar Muradova supported the proposal to establish the Silk Road Day.