MFA: Armenian MFA’s statement  accusing Azerbaijan of historical and territorial claims is another nonsense-UPDATED-VIDEO
# 20 July 2021 09:25 (UTC +04:00)
“Armenian MFA’s statement accusing Azerbaijan of historical and territorial claims is another nonsense,” said Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva while commenting on the statement of Armenian MFA’s Media and Public Diplomacy Department dated July 19, 2021, APA reports.
L. Abdullayeva noted that comments on history by Armenia, who considers history its “strong” side, has already become a source of a joke: “This country is still making "historical" illusions and territorial claims against neighbouring countries. For the smallest and weakest country in the region, this is not a wise policy at all.
We remind the Armenian side that thousands of Armenians still live in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja and other cities of Azerbaijan. This figure would be very high if Armenia did not have territorial claims and a policy of aggression against Azerbaijan.
Coming to the claims about Trophies Park, the Trophies Park in Baku is a symbol of the victory of law and justice over the aggressor. Fortifications built by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan which are demonstrated in the park are proof that this country has been demonstrating hypocrisy in the settlement of the conflict for decades. Calling the park a "monument to revanchism", the Armenian MFA forgets that, unlike Azerbaijan, monuments to many terrorists and war criminals have been erected in Armenia. It is interesting that why not those monuments, but namely the monuments to the Holocaust and Mahatma Gandhi have been vandalized in Armenia ?!
In conclusion, we would like to emphasize that in order to ensure peace and security in the region, normalize relations between the two countries, there is no need for a new "invention" by Armenia - the author of countless "discoveries" in history, the only way for this is to comply with the norms and principles of international law."