EU to support lasting peace in region after Karabakh conflict
EU Commissione Olivér Várhelyi
© APA | EU Commissione Olivér Várhelyi
# 08 July 2021 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
“I discussed with Azerbaijani officials the situation after the Karabakh conflict. As EU, we spoke about how we will support after the conflict,” said EU Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Olivér Várhelyi, APA reports.
The Commissioner noted that the EU will support a more lasting and sustainable peace in the region after the conflict: “The sides have already taken steps in this field by releasing detained persons and providing mine maps. As EU we welcome this exchange. Georgia's role in this process is commendable, I congratulate the Georgian Prime Minister in this regard, he persuaded the parties to take this step. We as EU are ready to provide any support for sustainable peace. If the parties want the EU's support to rebuild the region and heal the wounds, the EU is always here, accessible to both sides.”