Azerbaijan's MFA unveils proposals submitted to Armenia to normalize relations
# 14 March 2022 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan's Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov while speaking at the Antalya Diplomatic Forum talked about Azerbaijan's peace-building efforts in the post-conflict period, Leyla Abdullayeva, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, said, APA reports.
"Despite the steps taken by our country to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and the highest level statements about our readiness to sign a peace agreement with Armenia, Armenia has not responded over the past period.
As reported, as a part of the further steps, Azerbaijan's proposal on the basic principles for the establishment of relations between the two countries was submitted to Armenia by the mediators a few days ago. It reflected the following five basic principles for the normalization of relations between the two countries:
- Mutual recognition of each other's sovereignty, territorial integrity, inviolability of international borders and political independence;
- Mutual confirmation of the absence of territorial claims of states against each other and the legal obligation not to file such a claim in the future;
- To refrain from threatening each other's security in interstate relations, from using threats and force against political independence and territorial integrity, as well as from other circumstances incompatible with the purposes of the UN Charter;
- Delimitation and demarcation of the state border, the establishment of diplomatic relations;
- Opening of transport and communications, the establishment of other relevant communications, and cooperation in other areas of mutual interest.
We would like to note that the two countries can conclude a bilateral peace agreement on the basis of these basic principles through intensive, substantive, and result-oriented negotiations," said Mr. Bayramov.