Azerbaijan Defense Minister: "Double standards applied to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict"
# 16 April 2019 16:16 (UTC +04:00)
On April 16, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met with the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to our country Earle Litzenberger.
During the meeting, the Minister of Defense, congratulating the ambassador on the new appointment, expressed confidence in the further expansion of Azerbaijani-American relations during the period of his diplomatic activity in our country.
The Minister of Defense noting that relations between Azerbaijan and the United States are built within the framework of NATO programs and on a bilateral basis, brought to the attention the importance of developing cooperation in the military, military-technical and military-educational fields.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, Colonel General Z. Hasanov, stressing continuation of the aggression policy of Armenia, noted that despite the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in the settlement the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, peaceful negotiations are deliberately delayed by official Yerevan. The Minister noted with regret that despite some leading states and international organizations in some cases put pressure on the conflicting sides, they use double standards in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
E. Litzenberger, in his turn, expressing satisfaction with the appointment as the US ambassador to Azerbaijan, stressed that during his activity he would make every effort to develop relations between our countries.
Stressing that the United States recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and treats it with respect, the American diplomat noted that his country is a supporter of a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding that this is also important in terms of the development and security of the South Caucasus.
The Ambassador noting the strategic importance of cooperation between the United States and Azerbaijan brought to the attention that he was following the reforms implemented in the Azerbaijan Army and highly appreciates the successes achieved in this area.
Regarding military cooperation between the two countries, E. Litzenberger expressed satisfaction with the participation of Azerbaijani peacekeepers in the mission being carried out in Afghanistan.
Then the parties discussed aspects of regional and bilateral cooperation, the security of the Caspian Sea and important strategic infrastructures, the fight against the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, the organization of mutual visits of specialists in military education, as well as a number of other issues of interest.