President of Tajikistan meets Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Speaker
# 11 July 2012 22:22 (UTC +04:00)
After the Tajik President was welcomed in front of the Milli Majlis, the guest got acquainted with the meetings halls of Parliament building, the modern technology applied here and the law-making process.
Ogtay Asadov mentioned the historical roots of Azerbaijani-Tajik relations, noting particular role of the heads of state in development of bilateral ties. As stated, reciprocal visits of the heads of state enabled to sign over 20 interstate and inter-governmental documents that created firm legal base for development of relations.
Noting the role of parliamentary ties in development of interstate relations, Asadov expressed satisfaction with the activity of parliament friendship groups in both legislative bodies.
Mr. Asadov expressed gratitude to the Tajik side for support of the fair cause of Azerbaijan in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
President Emomali Rahmon said development of relations is one of the foreign policy priorities of Tajikistan. Azerbaijan has gained rapid development in the independence years, Mr. Rahmon underlined. Baku has cardinally changed since my last visit five years ago, what fairly pleases me, the Tajik President stressed.
President of Tajikistan congratulated the people of Azerbaijan for remarkable accomplishments the country reached in socio-economic field.
Speaking of opportunities to develop bilateral cooperation between the two countries, Mr. Rahmon said: “Tajikistan needs to acquire the experience of Azerbaijan. I am certain that the current visit will enable to widen our cooperation. Noteworthy is that now the Baku-Dushanbe airline is functioning. The new airline will promote realization of new projects of cooperation in economic, trade, tourism and other fields”.
President Emomali Rahmon wished success to the Azerbaijani Parliament.