Azerbaijani President receives delegation of Columbian Senate
# 02 July 2012 15:32 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. On July 2, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev received the delegation led by Chairwoman of the second constitutional committee of the Columbian Senate Alejandra Moreno Piraquive.
APA reports that the Head of State noted that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Columbia turned into the strong partnership relations. He expressed satisfaction with political relations between the countries and expressed hope that these relations would contribute to the development of economic cooperation. The President underlined the significance of inter-parliamentary relations in extension of bilateral relations and expressed confidence in further cooperation of countries within the international organizations.
President noted the great significance of Columbian Parliament’s resolution concerning the illegal occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and expressed gratitude to Columbia and its people, Colombian parliament and Alejandra Moreno Piraquive for fair position on settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
In her turn, Piraquive underlined that Columbia supported Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity in the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and supported its settlement within the international law.
Speaking about the economic development and investment opportunities of Columbia Alejandra Moreno Piraquive noted the importance of the extension of current relations between the countries in economic, political, cultural and the other spheres.
Stressing the friendly relations of Azerbaijani people to the Columbian people, who have great history and rich culture, President Aliyev noted the importance of strengthening of these relations in economic and cultural cooperation spheres.
Mentioning high-level development of bilateral relations after the opening of Columbian embassy in Azerbaijan, the President noted the importance of mutual visits in the extension of the relations. The Head of State told Piraquive that she was honored with one of the highest awards of Azerbaijan “Honorary Diploma of the President of Azerbaijan” for her contribution in development of the friendly relations and presented the award to her.
Piraquive expressed gratitude to President for the award.