Baku hosts 3rd inter-regional forum “Russia-Azerbaijan dialogue 2012″ - PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO
Baku hosts 3rd inter-regional forum “Russia-Azerbaijan dialogue 2012″ - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION - VIDEO</font>
# 28 June 2012 08:49 (UTC +04:00)
APA reports that the Eurasian Research Institute Development Fund has organized the forum with the support of the Azerbaijani and Russian Presidential Administrations. President of the Fund Valery Tursunov, Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration Ramiz Mehdiyev and Chief of the Presidential Directorate for Interregional Relations and Cultural Contacts with Foreign Countries Vladimir Chernov participated in the opening ceremony of the forum.
Mehdiyev read the congratulatory letter of the Azerbaijani President. The letter says that the relations based on strategic partnership continue to develop and historical links between the nations strengthen: “Strengthening of economic relations between Azerbaijan and Russia helps to eliminate the results of global international crisis.”
Chernov read the message of Russian President Vladimir Putin. The message expressed satisfaction with gradual development of the Russia-Azerbaijan inter-regional cooperation.
After the opening ceremony, the round tables were held. “Current situation and development prospects of the Russia-Azerbaijan inter-regional cooperation”, “Joint energy projects directed to the strengthening of strategic partnership of the two countries,” “Banking sphere and investment in development context of the Russia-Azerbaijan inter-regional cooperation,” “Significance and potential of the humanitarian relations,” “Strategic union of Russia and Azerbaijan in the Caspian region,” “Cooperation in the sphere of transport,” and ”Russian and Azerbaijani youth – horizons of the cooperation” are being discussed.
Representatives of central and regional authorities, NGOs and small, medium and large business representatives participate in the event.