Conferences regarding US-Azerbaijan relations and Nagorno Karabakh conflict held in Washington DC
# 18 October 2011 08:13 (UTC +04:00)
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani top diplomats in the US stated that Azerbaijan, marking its 20th anniversary of regaining state independence, has become the most rapidly developing country in the region. They underlined the strategic partnership between the US and Azerbaijan adding, the two countries are staying together while answering the international challenges.
In their turn, the US diplomats expressed their support for the development of the young country, and appreciated Azerbaijan’s support in many spheres such as security in the region, international cooperation, energy diversification and many others.
Policy experts discussed the latest developments in the region, thus providing their recommendations concerning what can and should be done by the Obama Administration, US Congress, and allies abroad, as well as in Azerbaijan to boost and broaden cooperation on all strategic issues.
Meanwhile, another Azerbaijan-related conference regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process took place at the same day in Carnegie Endowment for International Peace.
Some analysts from Azerbaijan, Armenia and the US have discussed different types of Track 2 activities: relations building dialogue.
The experts have addressed such issues as why on the third decade of the conflict the track 2 activities are viewed? The experts reminded that the bloody war between Azerbaijan and Armenia took lives of many innocent. Speaking about the diplomatic efforts, former US Ambassador to Russia James Collins said not all of the diplomatic resources were used back then and are used today.
A political scientist from Baku Tabib Huseinov said that often the diplomats are being blamed in holding the talks behind closed doors, but as soon as something becomes public, they have to address the masses instead of each other. The societies of the two countries – Azerbaijan and Armenia – remain along the two sides of a precipice, specially, when it comes to understanding the roots of the conflict, Huseinov added.
During the discussions one representative of the Nagorno-Karabakh Armenians “Office” in the US, Aram Avetisian tried to accuse Azerbaijan of making military statements on every day statements. But a representative of Azerbaijani embassy Nasimi Aghayev reminded that no such republic as Nagorno-Karabakh exists, and their office isn’t registered as an embassy, but as a lobbyist organization in the US.