YAP Deputy Chairman meets with US ambassador to Azerbaijan – PHOTO
YAP Deputy Chairman meets with US ambassador to Azerbaijan – <font color=red>PHOTO  </font>
# 06 October 2011 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Parvin Abbasov – APA. Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of ruling New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) Ali Ahmadov met with US ambassador to Azerbaijan Matthew Bryza at the party’s headquarters. Press service of the party told APA that they spoke about current cooperation between Azerbaijan and US, and exchanged view on development perspectives of these relations.
Underlining that peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict was a priority issue of US’ foreign policy on the region, Bryza said that Washington were making serious efforts for achievement of important progresses in this direction. Noting the implementation of reforms in Azerbaijan today, the ambassador underlined the achievement of serious progresses.
YAP Deputy Chairman said he highly assessed the US role in peaceful and fair settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group and expressed hope that the US administration would increase its efforts towards it.