Bank Standard offers GəncKart cardholders to win a car in lottery
# 05 November 2008 15:07 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Elnur Huseynguluev - APA-Economics. Azerbaijan’s Bank Standard has announced the launch of a lottery that makes available a 2008-model Volkswagen Jetta in lottery to GəncKart cardholders.
The bank said all holders of plastic cards GəncKart, issued before December 15 and are valid until that date, will have a chance to win the car on December 20 drawing.
Each card will give the card holder a chance.
The list of participants approved by the Board of the Bank will be posted on the website of the bank ( on December 15, 2008.
In order to maintain the privacy of bank deposits, the names of cardholders will not be shown in this list.
The list will also be available in the branches.
The annual fee for the card is AZN/USD 10, depending on the currency in which the holder decides to open a card account.
Customers who have put at least AZN/USD 200 are exempt from paying the annual fee.
Bank Standard, owned by AB Standard, has been in operation since 1995. As of October 1, assets stood at AZN 660.816 million, loan portfolio at AZN 441.570 million, deposit portfolio at AZN 173.036 million and total capital at AZN 85.914 million and authorized capital at AZN 50 million.