Azerbaijan releases report on lending institutions
# 13 August 2009 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Vahab Rzayev - APA-Economics. As at 1 July 2009, there are 142 lending institutions in Azerbaijan, said the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
Of this, 46 are banks, and 96 are non-bank lending institutions.
The number of non-banking institutions increased to 96 from 94 this year while the number of banks remained unchanged as against the same period last year.
There is only one of state-owned bank (International Bank of Azerbaijan), the rest are private banks. 23 banks have foreign capital with 7 banks 50% to 100% owned by foreign institutions.
The number of bank branches totaled 613, of which 38 are owned by state-owned bank, and 575 by private banks.
Only 38 banks have their branches, compared to 41 a year ago.
Also, local banks have 9 structures abroad, including 6 representative offices, 2 subsidiaries and 1 branch. Foreign banks have 4 representative offices in Azerbaijan.
Of 96 non-bank lending institutions, 77 are credit unions, 18 credit institutions funded by international humanitarian organizations, and 1 non-bank credit institution.
Non-bank lending institutions have 12 branches.