The Parliament’s standing commissions discuss Urban Development Code
# 15 December 2008 12:09 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Elbrus Seyfullayev–APA. On Monday, four standing commissions of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) held their joint meeting to discuss the Urban Development Code. Chairman of the Parliament’s Standing Commission on Economc Policy Ziyad Samadzadeh said at the meeting the Urban Development Code would regulate the urban development activities, territorial planning of the cities, towns and other residential areas, architectural projecting of the construction facilities, construction, repair and reconstruction works as well. He said 30 percent of Azerbaijan’s population was living in Baku and totally 50 percent was living in the urban areas.
Member of the Parliament Vahid Ahmadov spoke about the constructions in all regions not according to the plan and rules. He said the construction works should be provided within the general plan particularly in the capital city. Vahid Ahmadov proposed to give control over the implementation of this law to the parliament.
Chairman of the Parliament’s Standing Commission on Legal Policy and State-Building Ali Huseynov said the Urban Development Code contained only the esthetic issues. He said administrative issues related to the urban development would also be reflected in the Construction Code.
MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev said there was no need to adopt that code as a separate law. He said no complexes important for the city had been constructed far from the center of Baku.
“There are no cinemas, sport complexes in Ahmadl, Gunashli and other parts of Baku,” he said.
The parliamentarian said all the buildings constructed in the capital should be in line with the general plan and look nice aesthetically.
MP Nizami Isgandarov underlined that only one body should control all the constructions in Baku. Isgandarov said it would prevent violation of national architectural rules.
Chairperson of the Parliament’s Standing Commission on Human Rights Rabiyyat Aslanova said the document should be discussed by the public. She linked the current complicated situation to the lack of general plan.
Chairman of State City Building and Architectural Committee Abbas Alasgarov said no funds had been allocated on construction planning in the past 25 years and most of the problems had been sourced from it.
Following the discussions, the document was recommended to the Parliament.