Federal President of Austria visits Azerbaijan`s parliament
# 12 October 2011 18:42 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA.President of Austria Heinz Fischer has visited today the Azerbaijani parliament, Milli Majlis where he met Speaker Ogtay Asadov, APA reports quoting AzerTAc.
The Speaker told of relationship between Azerbaijan and Austria. He said presidents of the two countries attach great importance to development of bilateral relations.
Asadov recalled the Austrian Federal President`s meeting with the Azerbaijani leader last year in Astana. He added these kind of meetings and negotiations were very important.
Asadov noted President Fischer`s visit to Azerbaijan would give impetus to boosting relationship between the two countries.
The Speaker said 36 documents were signed between Azerbaijan and Austria in economic, political, cultural and humanitarian spheres. About 40 companies were operating in Azerbaijan.
Asadov also underlined the role of parliaments in expansion of bilateral ties. He invited his Austrian counterpart to Azerbaijan.
The Speaker also spoke of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno Karabakh conflict, describing it as a serious threat to security of regional countries and Europe itself. He added due to unconstructive position of Armenia, the problem still remains unresolved. Asadov expressed hope that thanks to efforts of international organizations, the conflict would be settled on the basis of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity.
President Fischer stressed the role of legislative bodies in development of relations between the two countries, as well.