Speaker: Azerbaijani President has left for the disaster area
# 11 May 2010 10:11 (UTC +04:00)
MP Panah Huseyn said it was not right to link the disaster only with the nature. He said he had come from Sabirabad, the situation was sorrowful there.
Speaker Ogtay Asadov called on Panah Huseyn to speak honestly.
“The people are working for 24 hours. You see corruption everywhere. The head of state has left for the disaster area,” he said.
MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev said all people should demonstrate solidarity in connection with the situation.
“Such a disaster happened in the US, too. 36 people were killed. Measures were taken in our country in time. The water level in Mingachevir reservoir is to be 72m, but it surpassed 90m. It is connected with the wish to produce more energy. Those who are guilty must be punished,” he said.
The parliamentarian offered to open an account in connection with the disaster.
“The people should join this assistance. I am ready to transfer AZN 500 from my salary. People should be calmed down, everybody should gather,” he said.
Ogtay Asadov commented on the issue again. He said he had read the newspapers and hated the persons, who gloat over the disaster.
“People are working there in the water day and night. As regards Mingachevir lake, everything is under control there,” he said.
MP Igbal Agazadeh also offered to open an account and said the parliamentarians should transfer their 15-day salary to that account.
“Parliamentarians should visit the area, be with the people,” he said.
Parliamentarian Ali Ahmadov said the opposition used the flooding in the Kura for political purposes, it was not right.