Serzh Sargsyan outlines top priorities of Armenia's foreign policy for next 5 years
Serzh Sargsyan outlines top priorities of Armenia
# 17 December 2012 08:47 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Victoria Dementieva – APA. At the extraordinary congress of the ruling Republican Party, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan outlined the top priorities of the country's foreign policy over the next 5 years. APA reports quoting “Novosti Armenia” that Armenia will focus on the issues of enhancing foreign security components, peaceful settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of the principle of self-determination of nations, expanding Armenia's involvement in the international political and economic security systems and processes, Sargsyan said.
The list of priorities also covers the issues of activating "Armenian genocide" recognition at the international level, protection of the Armenian cultural heritage, strengthening relations with Russia, expansion and growth of the partnership with the USA, continuing the policy of rapprochement with Europe.