Hulusi Akar: "Our army works hard to contribute to peace in Turkey and Azerbaijan"
Turkish Defense Minister Hulusi Akar
© APA | Turkish Defense Minister Hulusi Akar
# 06 June 2021 15:25 (UTC +04:00)
"Turkish Armed Forces works hard in our country, Azerbaijan, Cyprus, Libya, the Eastern Mediterranean, Syria and northern Iraq, as well as in many geographies to protect the security and rights of Turkey and our friends and brothers, to contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability,” Turkish Defense Minister Hulusi Akar said this after observing the "DENIZKURDU-2021" exercises in the Eastern Mediterranean, APA's local bureau reports.
H. Akar said that the forces that do not digest the success of the Turkish army are trying to commit provocations: “There are soldiers who have become accustomed to slandering our army and commanders. Inspired by the love, faith and prayers of our noble nation, these "warriors" who pursue corruption will not be able to hinder and overshadow the successful military operations and exercises of the Turkish army on three continents.
The Turkish Armed Forces, based on our national, moral and professional values, which have been filtered for thousands of years, are honorably fulfilling their duties in the light of reason, logic, scientific knowledge, within the framework of our constitution and laws, and we will continue to do so. No one should doubt that, "the minister said.