Heydar Aliyev Center hosts unique musical instruments exhibition - VİDEO
Heydar Aliyev Center hosts  unique musical instruments exhibition  - VİDEO
# 18 September 2019 12:04 (UTC +04:00)
The opening ceremony of the exhibition “Musical Instruments: Unity and Diversity” was held on September 17 at the Heydar Aliyev Center, APA reports.
Rector of the Azerbaijan National Conservatory, people's artist, professor Siyavush Kerimi spoke about the significance of the exhibition, which opened on the eve of National Music Day.
People’s artist, tarist, professor Ramiz Guliyev praised the organization of this grand exhibition as an important event in the cultural life of the Azerbaijani people. Ramiz Guliyev, on behalf of friends of art, thanked the Heydar Aliyev Center for organizing the exhibition, noting that thanks to the great work of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyev, the art of packaging, saz, kamancha has been included in the UNESCO intangible cultural heritage list.
The exposition demonstrates a unique collection collected by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation from various sources - almost 200 musical instruments of the 18th-20th centuries.
These are musical instruments from 31 countries - Azerbaijan, Albania, Bulgaria, China, Dagestan (RF), Afghanistan, Algeria, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Cyprus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Libya, Hungary, Macedonia, Morocco, Egypt, Mongolia, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, Romania, Serbia, Syria, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Yemen and Greece.
At the exhibition, a great place is given to the musical culture and history of Azerbaijan. The exposition presents about 50 national musical instruments.