“Mübarizlər” contest kicks off in Baku
# 16 June 2018 12:51 (UTC +04:00)
The “MübarizlÉ™r” contest kicks off in Baku for the second time.
Supported by Gilan Holding, the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Youth and Sport, and the National Olympic Committee, the contest is taking place at the Training-Education Center under the Ministry of Emergency Situations, APA reports.
Elvin Ismayilov, project manager of the “MübarizlÉ™r” project, speaking at the contest’s opening ceremony, noted that 680 people had registered to participate in the contest.
According to him, winning teams and individual participants will qualify for the Super Final to take place in September.
“After that, the highest-ranking 20 participants will take part in a reality show,” he added.
Stressing that Azerbaijan is a mighty sports country, the project manager thanked the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the National Olympic Committee and Gilan Holding for organizational support.
The contest which started today, offers lovers of extreme sports a complete new form of active rest, a difficult obstacle race. The obstacles have been prepared so that all muscle groups are involved in overcoming the track. Team participants have to conquer a 5km track. The championship participants will face a 7km and 42 obstacle race route.
Unlike last year, this contest has set a prize fund for participants in both formats.
The prize fund of the contest is 15,000 manats. In addition, other valuable gifts also await active participants.
Parking, a fun zone offering sport and entertainment programs, a concert program, shower cabins and dressing rooms are provided for both formats of the contest.
The contest is open for everyone wanting to participate.
APA provides information support to the project.