The Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan marks Christmas
# 06 January 2018 23:04 (UTC +04:00)
The Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan marks Christmas – blest birth of Prophet Jesus, APA reports.
The Christmas is one of the most important holidays for believers who consider the blest birth of the Savior as day of origin of the religion. The new era begins just from this day.
On the Christmas holiday the quarreled should reconcile with each other, and be good to all. In all churches there are divine services all night long. Believers celebrate this holiday at home. After occurrence of the first star in the sky they cover celebratory tables. It is not welcomed squandering, and it is possible to be satisfied with fruit and sweets only. People make each other gifts that this bright holiday remained in memory.
As well as all over the world, the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan celebrates every year the holiday of Christmas which is a symbol of renewal, tranquility, mercy and compassion. In connection with this holiday, on this night the community representatives will go to Orthodox churches in Azerbaijan to hold traditional devotions.
Note that President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev has congratulated the Christian community of Azerbaijan on the Christmas holiday.
"Dear fellow countrymen! I heartily congratulate the entire Christian community of Azerbaijan on the sacred holiday of Christmas and wish each of you all the best," the message reads.
"The atmosphere of intercivilizational and intercultural dialogue, which has historically existed in Azerbaijan, preservation of the ethnic and cultural diversity to the present day played an exceptional role in building rich traditions of multiculturalism and tolerance, national moral and public values, establishing civil solidarity in our multinational and multiconfessional society. We consider this historical achievement as a great success of our national statehood, as one of the priorities of the state policy to ensure the rights and freedoms, including the freedom of conscience and religion, of all citizens of the country irrespective of their language, religion and ethnicity.
It is with great pleasure that I would like to note that as all ethnic minorities in our country, the Orthodox Christian community is making a worthy contribution to interethnic and interfaith relations and is closely involved in the process of rapid development and civil society building in Azerbaijan.
Dear friends, Christmas is celebrated annually in Azerbaijan as a symbol of renewal, accord, mercy and compassion among people.
I once again extend my sincere congratulations to all of you, wish your families happiness and your homes abundance. Happy holidays!" President Ilham Aliyev said in his congratulatory message.