Official reception on Azerbaijani National Day held in London
# 24 May 2019 11:06 (UTC +04:00)
An official reception due to Azerbaijan's national holiday - the Republic Day and 100th Anniversary of the Diplomatic Service Bodies of the Republic of Azerbaijan has been held in London by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, ONA’s London bureau reports.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Great Britain Tahir Tagizade, the trade envoy of the British Prime Minister on Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson, member of the House of Lords of Great Britain David Evans, British government and state officials, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in London, representatives of British society, members of Azerbaijani and Turkish communities attend the event.
National anthems of Azerbaijan and Britain were played at the event.
The Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Great Britain Tahir Tagizade spoke about the history of Azerbaijani diplomacy. He noted that the first woman diplomat in the East was Azerbaijani.
T. Tagizade said that Sara Khatun played an important role in strengthening, determination, and realization of the foreign policy of Aghgoyunlu state, carried out important diplomatic tasks of his son Uzun Hasan with great effort and success.
Tahir Tagizade has informed event attendees about history and achievements during the 23-month activity of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic which was first democratic republic among Islamic East countries.
Ambassador has also talked about the 3rd meeting of Azerbaijan-UK Intergovernmental Commission held on May 22.
Baroness Emma Nicholson, the British Prime Minister's Trade Envoy to Azerbaijan noted about 100 years of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Great Britain and the improvement of relationships. “Yesterday we attended the presentation ceremony of the book "100th Anniversary of Azerbaijan-UK cooperation" published by publishing house of Lord David Evans. Publication of such kind of books serves to strengthen the relationship between Azerbaijan and Great Britain” Baroness mentioned.
She noted that she is pleased with the cooperation of Azerbaijan and Great Britain.