President Ilham Aliyev: Political relations between Azerbaijan and UK are at high level
Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
© APA | Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
# 22 November 2023 12:46 (UTC +04:00)
"The investments made in Azerbaijan is a sign of confidence in the country," the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said as he received Parliamentary Under Secretary of State at the Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office, Minister of State for Europe and North America of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Leo Docherty, APA reports.
President Ilham Aliyev said that bp’s starting its operations in Azerbaijan many years ago had played an important role in the economic development and implementation of investment projects in the country.
The head of state noted that Azerbaijan-BP cooperation had currently ushered in a new stage in the field of renewable energy, describing this as a very good example for the region.
The President of Azerbaijan hailed the high-level UK-Azerbaijan political relations and reiterated the importance of Leo Docherty’s visit in terms of exchanging views on the development of relations between the two countries.