President Ilham Aliyev: Horrific earthquake in brotherly Türkiye has saddened us a lot
# 08 February 2023 16:51 (UTC +04:00)
“You know that Azerbaijan, as always, has been by the side of brotherly Türkiye from the first minutes and hours. As always, we have shown our support and solidarity. If we have been able to help at least a little in eliminating the consequences of this bitter tragedy, we consider it an honor for ourselves. Türkiye is always with us, in good times and in difficult times,” said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as he had a conversation with Turkish Ambassador Cahit Bagci, APA reports.
“This horrific earthquake has saddened us a lot. In other words, it has caused great moral suffering to each one of us. We share the pain of our brothers. We pray for the speedy recovery of the injured. When I called my dear brother, Mr. President on the phone to express my condolences, I said that we were wholeheartedly with you. You know that people are constantly being sent to Türkiye. At the same time, doctors, rescuers and volunteers are and will continue to be sent,” the head of state emphasized.