Italian PM congratulates President Ilham Aliyev
Giorgia Meloni, Italian Premier
© APA | Giorgia Meloni, Italian Premier
# 12 February 2024 22:05 (UTC +04:00)
Ms. Giorgia Meloni, President of the Council of Ministers of the Italian Republic has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on his re-election as President, APA reports.
On behalf of the Government of Italy, as well as on my own behalf, I would like to congratulate you on your re-election as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and extend my best wishes for your new mandate.
Italy and Azerbaijan enjoy excellent relations that have reached a high level of cooperation with the establishment of a truly strategic and multidimensional partnership. We intend to continue along this path, and I am confident that together we will be able to further deepen our cooperation in all domains, starting with the energy sector.
I do believe that we will also be able to consolidate our efforts to promote the prospects of peace, stability and prosperity for the entire Caucasus region.
I am convinced that thanks to the sincere friendship that binds our peoples together, our relations will continue to advance in all spheres.
I once again extend my sincere congratulations and best regards to you."