Ban Ki-moon: "Global Baku Forum became very beautiful platform for dialogue"
# 17 June 2022 10:32 (UTC +04:00)
"Global Baku Forum has become a very beautiful and perfect platform for dialogue, brings the think tanks together," said Former Secretary-General of the United Nations (2007 – 2016) Ban Ki-moon at the panel in his video message within the framework of the IX Global Baku Forum on "Threats to the Global Order", APA reports.
Ban Ki-moon noted that it is important to put forward innovative thoughts: "We must direct our attention to the public health. Multilateral cooperation is also important in order to fight against the diseases like COVID. Managing global health by the WHO is important to overcome the problems facing countries. WHO review should be a priority. Special attention should be paid to the African continent. In this regard, vaccines should be available to all countries, regardless of income level".