Azerbaijani President: Expanding cooperation with China is one of Azerbaijan’s top foreign policy priorities
# 30 September 2023 16:23 (UTC +04:00)
"Expanding cooperation with China – a close friend and a reliable partner is one of Azerbaijan’s top foreign policy priorities. I am delighted that Azerbaijan-China relations that enjoy ancient history and fine traditions are developing along an ascending trajectory and our partnership is enriched with new substance from day to day," President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said on a congratulatory letter to his Chinese counterpart Xi Jinping on the occasion of the National Day of the People's Republic of China, APA reports.
"I note with pleasure that presently, our bilateral relations have a broad agenda. Our mutually beneficial cooperation in the economy, trade, transportation and logistics, renewable energy, humanitarian, and other domains has clear and promising prospects. Meanwhile, the growth in the volume of cargo shipped westward from China through Azerbaijan is another vivid testimony to our successful engagement within the Belt and Road project.
Chinese companies have long operated successfully in our country and played an essential role in developing our interstate relations. We are looking forward to advancing this cooperation also across the liberated territories," the head of state noted.