Azerbaijani President congratulates President of Lithuania
# 16 February 2023 11:02 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Lithuania Gitanas Nausėda, APA reports.
I convey my heartfelt congratulations to you and your people on my own behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the National Holiday of the Republic of Lithuania.
The relations between Azerbaijan and Lithuania have good traditions, and we attach a particular importance to the development of these ties.
I keep the best memories of our meeting held with you in Davos last month and exchange of opinions. I think that currently, there are good opportunities to expand the relations between our countries and define new avenues for our collaboration in various areas.
I believe that the Azerbaijani-Lithuanian relations and our mutually beneficial cooperation will continue to evolve and strengthen both bilaterally, and within the European Union.
On this festive day, I convey my best wishes to you, and wish everlasting peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Lithuania.