Azerbaijan builds road linking country's mainland with Nakhchivan -PHOTO -VIDEO
Azerbaijan builds road linking country
# 18 January 2024 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
The construction works for the road connecting mainland Azerbaijan with the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and the bridge construction over the Araz River, linking it to the Islamic Republic of Iran, are underway, the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads (AAYDA) told APA-Economics.
According to the Agency, measures related to the continuation of the construction of the Horadiz–Jabrayil–Zangilan–Aghband highway and the bridge over the Araz River connecting with the Islamic Republic of Iran are being carried out in accordance with the Presidential Decree.
Within the framework of the project, the construction of an automobile bridge over the Araz River has also been initiated.
The bridge will have a length of 374 meters and a width of 27.6 meters. It is designed to include 4 lanes, 2 safety lanes, and separate sidewalks, with pedestrian sculptures planned to be constructed on each side of the bridge with a width of 2.8 meters.
Currently, works are underway on the construction of bridge supporting piles and installing the pile caps on the site. Progress on these works is 10%.