1st post-war flight from Tbilisi and Moscow finally operated
# 08 January 2010 12:00 (UTC +04:00)
The chartered Airzena-Georgian Airways Boeing 737-700 with 80 passengers on board took off from the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
Airzena Chief Executive Officer Tamaz Gaiashvil told APA’s correspondent said the air service was resumed after negotiations during one year and a half.
In his words, next flights are scheduled for January 9, 10, 16 and 24. Tickets for January 9 and 10 flights have already been sold out.
According to him, regular flights are possible after agreement between Georgian and Russian air line authorities after January 24.
A one-way ticket costs 490 GEL (€170).
Besides Moscow, regular flights will also be launched to Saint Petersburg and Sochi in the future.
Russian-Georgian relations were tense even before the South Ossetia war. Russia cut transport and postal links and blocked money transfers in October 2006 in a dispute over Georgia’s arrest of Russian servicemen it accused of espionage. Russia also banned imports of Georgian wine and mineral water. Flights resumed in March 2008 before being halted again by the conflict.