Two Gakh residents killed in Syria - EXCLUSIVE
Two Gakh residents killed in Syria - <span style="color: red;">EXCLUSIVE
# 10 April 2014 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Hafiz Heydarov – APA. Two more Azerbaijanis were reportedly killed in Syria. Both of them are residents of Gakh region.
The name of one of the fighters aka “Jundullah Azeri” is Ibrahim. His photos have been posted on the Internet. Ibrahim was a master of sports in ultimate fighting.
As a result of APA’s search, the two fighters have been identified. They are 31-year-old Karimov Ibrahim Aslan and 27-year-old Samir Sadaddin Mammadov, the residents of Gakh region.
Karimov, who was known as an athlete, went to Syria with his wife and three children a year ago. After Karimov’s death, the contact with his family lost. It is not known whether they are alive or dead.
As the situation became tense a large number of Azerbaijani citizens started to go Syria and fight against the government forces within various radical groups. Nearly 100 Azerbaijanis were killed in the battles during this period. Photos of most of them were posted on social networks by the Mujahideen.