Gular Ahmadova released - UPDATED
Gular Ahmadova released  - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 05 May 2014 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Under the Article#70 of the Criminal Code, the trial presided over by Judge Aflatun Gasimov has taken out a decision about conditional application of Gular Ahmadova’s punishment sentencing her conditional imprisonment for a term of 3 years
Gular Ahmadova has been released.
Gular Ahmadova repudiated from her mandate as MP due to the scandal video released by former rector of Azerbaijan International University Elshad Abdullayev. Gular Ahmadova was sentenced to pretrial detention on February 13.
Baku Court of Grave Crimes sentenced Gular Ahmadova to 3-year imprisonment. The facts that it is her first crime, she has minor child, her social activities, election as an MP for three terms, suffering from various illnesses were taken into account as mitigating circumstances. Her lawyer Afsar Talibov appealed against this judgment.
Ahmadova faced charges under article 178.3.2 (acquisition of another property by abusing of trust) and 307.2(not informing about known preparing or committed minor serious or serious crimes) of the Criminal Code.