Azerbaijani family living in Moscow leaves for Syria to join Islamic State
# 07 January 2015 13:35 (UTC +04:00)
Moscow. Farid Akbarov – APA. An Azerbaijani family living in Moscow has left for Syria to join the Islamic State.
Javanshir Huseynov, the uncle of Azerbaijani citizen Turkan Huseynova, who went missing on December 31, spoke to APA’s Moscow correspondent in this regard.
According to him, Azerbaijani citizen Huseynova Turkan Farhad qizi, 1993, her husband, Russian citizen Hajimurad Hamidov with their one-year-old baby Safiyah Hamidova along left their home on 31 December 2014, and did not return.
“After going missing, they contacted their family twice over Skype. To keep their location secret, Turkan told her sister that they were in Turkey’s Antalya city,” he said.
J. Huseynov said the last time they talked with their parents over Skype was on January 1.
“They said they were going to go to Syria to join the Islamic State, adding that they would call us up in the morning. But since then they neither called nor appeared on the Internet. We’re afraid that they might have gone to Syria from Turkey to join the Islamic State,” the uncle stressed.
J. Huseynov said they have gone to Ankara from Moscow by plane, and then moved to Istanbul.
“The father of Turkan Huseynova met with representatives of the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Istanbul, where they were told Turkan and her family was registered by the Turkish border service at the Ankara airport, and they then flied to Istanbul, renting a house there. When Turkan told her sister over Skype about their plan to go to Syria, they started to argue with each other. Turkan then signed off from Skype and other social networks,” said J. Huseynov.
J. Huseynov said they haven’t heard from Turkan so far: “Turkan’s father is in Istanbul right now to find the track of her daughter’s family”.
Note that, Hajimurad Hamidov is of Azerbaijani origin and live in Dagestan.