Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia met in Astrakhan - PHOTO
Presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia met in Astrakhan - <span style="color: red;">PHOTO
# 29 September 2014 21:46 (UTC +04:00)
The two leaders discussed bilateral relations and the outcome of the 4th summit of Caspian states.
Russian President noted that the relations between Russia and Azerbaijan have always evolved as a relationship of friendship, trust: "We are very pleased that we have developed relationships in the same vein, and in different directions, including the most sensitive areas."
"First of all I would like to congratulate you on the successful conclusion of the summit, which, according to our general assessment, was a breakthrough. Important decisions were made in terms of convergence of the parties' positions, and these decisions will, of course, play an important role for further cooperation in the Caspian region", President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at the meeting with Russian president.
"As for our bilateral relations, I am glad that we have maintained a constant dialogue between. We met in the last month, and today is an indicator of the level of our relations. During this time, were also delegations from our countries to visit each other, "the President said.
Azerbaijani President stressed the positive dynamics in relations: "In all directions such as the economic sphere, the political sphere, energy, in humanitarian cooperation, there is development. Here are just a couple of days we will conduct Humanitarian Forum, which was initiated by the Russian and Azerbaijani representatives. So we see positive dynamic in all directions. I think that in the future we will see the same, good points of cooperation between our countries."