Baku hosts international conference dedicated to 150th jubilee of Alimardan bey Topchubashov - PHOTOSESSION
Baku hosts international conference dedicated to 150th jubilee of Alimardan bey Topchubashov - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 28 April 2014 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
The conference was attended by Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov, Speaker of the Milli Mejlis Oqtay Asadov, president of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Akif Alizadeh, diplomats and MPs, APA reported.
Rector of ADA University and Deputy of Minister of Foreign Affairs Hafiz Pashayev noted that the jubilee of statesman Alimardan bey Topchubashov is celebrated under the order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev: “Living and working in a painful period, Topchubashov turned out to be an idol of not only Azerbaijani people, but all Muslim peoples living within the Russian Empire. I believe today’s international conference held jointly by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and ANAS will contribute to the exploration of Topchubashov’s heritage.
Speaker of the Milli Mejlis Oqtay Assadov noted that Alimardan bey Topchubashov, who was one of the founders of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, had played a big part in the creation of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic alongside Mahammad Amin Rasulzadeh, Nasib bey Yusifli, Samad bey Mehmandarov, and others in the early 19th century.
Speaking about Topchubashov’s life and activity, the Speaker O.Asadov noted that the first parliament of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was opened in Baku on December 7, 1918. Topchubashov was the first speaker of this parliament, he said.
Asadov stressed that Topchubashov represented Azerbaijan in Paris Peace Conference and his delegation worked hard in recognition of Azerbaijan as a state. The speaker noted that a monument was erected to Topchubashov in Paris on the initiative of Azerbaijan’s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov spoke about Topchubashov’s diplomatic activity in his speech: “Although Azerbaijan that is founded by Topchubashov couldn’t be a member of the League of Nations at that time, it became the member of UN not later than 100 years and even led UN Security Council. Topchubashov began to present Azerbaijan and we regained and defended Azerbaijan’s independence in the same century.
Making speech in the event, ANAS president Akif Alizadeh noted that Topchubashov’s life needs to be researched.