Vladimir Ukhov: "Heydar Aliyev's courage and determination remain in my memory"
# 11 December 2022 03:15 (UTC +04:00)
"I had the chance to work with Heydar Aliyev for almost 5 years. Aliyev called that period "Kremlin five-year period," said Vladimir Ukhov, who worked as Heydar Aliyev's assistant in Moscow when he was the first deputy chairman of the USSR Council of Ministers, APA's Moscow correspondent reports.
91-year-old Vladimir Ukhov, who participated in the commemorative event organized by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Russia, said that during the period of working together with Heydar Aliyev, he met him every day and fulfilled his tasks:
"Heydar Aliyev's courage and determination remained in my memory. This has manifested itself in many serious cases. After the "Admiral Nakhimov" ship crashed, I was with him for about three weeks. Because I myself was a sailor by profession.
At that time, I saw that Heydar Aliyev was trying to help those who were rescued, to provide them with food and accommodation. At that time, thousands of relatives of the shipwrecked people came to the small town of Novorossiysk. He himself lived in a simple hotel. He was accompanied by me as an employee of his secretariat and a bodyguard. He ate ordinary food. At that time, he gave all his strength to work. The sinking of that ship left a lifelong mark on his heart," said Ukhov, sharing his memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev.