Turkish FM calls on co-chairs to take into account new realities in South Caucasus
Turkish FM Movlud Cavusoglu
© APA | Turkish FM Movlud Cavusoglu
# 02 December 2021 14:54 (UTC +04:00)
“An opportunity for lasting peace in the South Caucasus has emerged,” said Turkish FM Movlud Cavusoglu at the 28th meeting of OSCE Ministerial Council in Stockholm, APA reports.
The Foreign Minister notes that the co-chairs and permanent members of the OSCE Minsk Group can contribute to the process.
“The global security situation has changed dramatically since the signing of the Helsinki Final Act in 1975. As a result of globalization, security has also become global. Terrorism, organized crime, xenophobia, and irregular migration are on the rise everywhere. In this regard, the Helsinki Final Act, which we will celebrate its 50th anniversary, is still valid. However, the OSCE is still far from the spirit of cooperation of 1975. We should revive the spirit of cooperation by resolving the problem of mistrust between us. We should achieve an effective solution to security challenges in the OSCE region. An opportunity window has opened for lasting peace in the South Caucasus. OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, together with permanent members of the group, may contribute based on new realities,” Turkish FM emphasized.