EU official: “We are holding negotiations with Turkey and Russia on issue between Armenia and Azerbaijan”
© APA | Luke Pierre Devigne
# 01 December 2021 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
“I think that the European Union is doing its utmost. I do not accept accusations that European Union is doing nothing. I even can say that I do not accept thoughts “The EU is not doing enough work” said Luke Pierre Devigne, Executive Director of the European External Action Service for Russia, the Eastern Partnership, Central Asia, Regional Cooperation, and the OSCE in his speech at Foreign Affairs Committee of the European Parliament in the discussions regarding the relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, APA reports.
He stated that the trilateral agreement is not a treaty, adding that not all clauses of this agreement were implemented: “It is some kind of failure for Russia too, which is a guarantor of this agreement. But of course, this agreement is better than refusal to negotiate. The EU has allocated humanitarian aid, fund for demining to these countries. However, what the EU is doing, can not substitute the good intention of the parties in order to achieve peace. We are working with parties, we encourage the parties for exchange of all detainees and mine maps. Of course, we want involvement of economic investment to the region, we support it, however, sustainable peace is needed for it.
We are holding negotiations with Turkey, Toivo Klaar has held discussions with Turkish officials recently. “