Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UN: “We were setting a task to win and were working for it” – INTERVIEW
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UN: “We were setting a task to win and were working for it” – <font color=red>INTERVIEW </font>
# 26 October 2011 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Victoria Dementieva – APA. APA’s interview with Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to UN Agshin Mehtiyev
- How did the elections pass and was it the expectative victory for Azerbaijan?
- If anybody doesn’t believe in victory, so why he should participate in the elections?
Naturally we set a task to win and were working for victory. The fight was very hard. There were 4 countries in an infant state, then, Armenia recognized that it had no chances and withdrew. Three countries, which fought till the end, remained. According to the results of elections, Hungary withdrew at the first stage Azerbaijan and Slovenia remained.
- Which plans does Azerbaijan have for the next 2 years? Which issues does Azerbaijan plan to raise within its membership in the UN Security Council?
We plan to actively participate in the solution of problems, which are in the agenda of the Security Council now. Our priorities are the issues of international world and security, world economy, humanitarian issues, the environmental issues, climate change, gender issues, regional issues, which will cover both the situation in the region and stability in the South Caucasus, the energy and transit issues.
-You reminded the regional issues. In your opinion, how will Azerbaijan’s election to the non-permanent membership of the UN Security Council be reflected in the settlement process of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict? Does Azerbaijan plan to raise this issue within its membership in the UN Security Council?
This issue is multidisciplinary. 3 of 5 permanent members of the Security Council are at the same time the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries i.e. consequently these members participate in the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. As regards we will raise this issue, one may say it later. It will be necessary to hold the consultation with Security Council’s members and work on this issue.
-When will be such-like consultations held?
I think that we will begin in the nearest future. That’s why we will become the member of the Security Council starting with January 1 2012 and assume office.
-The discussion of two draft resolutions on Azerbaijan’s occupied territories within the UN session was planned in December. Will be these issues discussed in December and can Azerbaijan’s membership to the UN Security Council reflect the adoption of these resolutions?
As regards the discussions in December, I can say that though these issues are in the agenda, now we have no plans to discuss this issue in December. May be, these pans will be changed, but now we don’t intend to discuss these issues in December. Now there is delicate situation in the negotiations process, that’s why we wouldn’t like to damage the negotiations process or affect it. Let’s wait a little, then we will return again to this issue.