Azerbaijan’s First Lady is the nominee for honorary title ‘The Great Woman of the 21st Century’
# 21 August 2009 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Azerbaijan’s First Lady, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva has become a nominee for honorary title ‘The Great Woman of the 21st Century’, APA reports quoting Azertac State Agency. Art Director of International Niagara Festival and Professor of the Royal Conservatory of Toronto Atis Bankas, Professor of the Moscow Conservatory and co-chair of Silk Way Niagara Festival Nina Kogan, chief conductor of the chamber orchestra Silk Way and chairman of the committee Silk Way Ismail Hajiyev and Chief Manager of the International Niagara Festival Virginia Mainprice appealed to the President of the American Biographical Institute Mr. Evans with this request.
All of them are members of the Canada-based International Center of Universal Human Values named after Azerbaijani scholar and orientalist Aida Imanguliyeva.
The authors of appeal to the American Biographical Institute underlined broad activities of Mehriban Aliyeva aimed to develop cultural wealth of the country, bring closer cultures of East and West and promote moral and creative integration.
The appeal notes that President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation pays special attention to children and their problems. The charity program of the Foundation covers reestablishment and modernization of children’s homes, establishment of schools, treatment of the children suffering from diabetes and other serious diseases.
The authors of the appeal underlined the activity of the First Lady of Azerbaijan in the international arena.
“On the initiative of Mehriban Aliyeva, days of Azerbaijani Mugham were held in Niagara, ‘Silk Way’ committee was established within the framework of organizational structure of Niagara Festival. Taking into account Mehriban Aliyeva’s role in assisting the development of the music and all culture of the countries situated on the ancient Silk Way, she was awarded the highest award of Niagara festival “Rose of Peace”.
The authors showed concrete facts confirming the participation of UNESCO and ISESCO Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva in the protection of the world heritage. In accordance with the Memorandum signed between Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Rome Catholic Society, funds were allocated for the restoration of Cathedral Church in Strasbourg and St. Maria Church in Baku. The Foundation assists the restoration of all religious monuments in the country within the framework of the project “Azerbaijan – the address of tolerance”.
Lord Mayor of the City of Niagara Geri Borrou also signed the appeal to the American Biographical Institute offering to confer the honorary title on the First Lady of Azerbaijan.
This important title has already been conferred on a number of prominent women such as Queen of England Elizabeth II, the current United States Secretary of State Hillary Clinton and Mother Teresa who won fame worldwide for good deeds.