Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry recommends citizens not to travel to Indonesia, Nigeria, Honduras and Somali
# 17 August 2009 16:14 (UTC +04:00)
“Terror attacks often occur in the crowded places. As a lot of tourists travel to the Island of Bali, it is one of main targets of terror attacks. Travels to Aceh, Central Sulawesi (especially Palu, Poso and Tentena), Maluku, and Papua are considered dangerous. There is a risk of tourists’ kidnapping. Due to the effective anti-terror operations carried out by the Indonesian government this kind of dangers has been prevented a little.”
The Foreign Ministry says that there are confirmed cases of A/H1N1 in Indonesia. Indonesian Health Ministry declared that the people coming to Indonesia from the countries with the confirmed cases of A/H1N1 virus will be examined. Any passenger having high temperature is taken to the nearest hospital and held there unless the case is clarified. Two-week quarantine is imposed on the infected people.
Unexpected floods occur from November till March. Deadly floods particularly happen in Jakarta. Weather conditions should be taken into consideration while traveling to this country.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry warns that safety conditions in Nigeria remain unstable. Clashes between Boko haram religious group and the government forces continue in Bauchi and Maiduguri since June 26. About 850 people were killed in the clashes.
Unrest between the armed groups and Nigeria Federal Republic United forces continue in Bayelsa, Delta and Rivers. 54 foreigners have been kidnapped in this region since January, 2008.
Azerbaijanis traveling to Lagos, Kano, Abia, Edo, Anambra, Akwa Ibom states of Nigeria may face kidnapping, robbery, armed attack, swindling.
Hepatitis, measles, tuberculosis, AIDS, malaria and poliomyelitis have widely spread in Nigeria. According to the World Health Organization (WHO), though there are no confirmed cases of swine flu in Nigeria, there are confirmed cases of swine flu in the region in general.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry also warned the citizens about the situation in Honduras. President of Honduras Manuel Zelaya was expelled from the country as a result of the military coup on June 28, 2009. Acting President of Honduras is Roberto Micheletti. Demonstrations resulting in violence are held throughout the country.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry calls on the citizens to postpone their visits to Honduras in connection with swine flu pandemic. According to WHO, one died of swine flu in Honduras.
The Azerbaijanis traveling to Honduras may face hurricane in July-November. Quakes often hit Bay islands.
The Azerbaijanis traveling to the large cities of Honduras may face kidnapping, carjacking, pickpocketing, crimes against sexual inviolability and sexual freedom of the person.
The Foreign Ministry also warned about the situation in Somali. The situation is unstable in Somali. People protest against the rise of food prices in Mogadishu, the capital of Somali. Military clashes continue.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry recommends Azerbaijanis not to travel to the unrecognized Somaliland and Puntland, in the north of Somali.
Military clashes continue between the local groups and tribes in Somali. Premeditated murders, kidnapping, robbery have widely spread.
There is terror threat in Somali. Mogadishu has undergone terror attacks since May, 2009. About 30 officials have been killed in the terror attacks. Security Minister of Somali was killed in terror attack.
Piracy remains the main problem of Somali. According to the International Maritime Bureau Piracy Reporting Centre, 114 attacks have been made on ships in Eden Bay since the beginning of 2009, in 29 attacks ships were captured. According to the center, Somali pirates hold hostage 17 ships and about 300 sailors.
Diphtheria, tetanus, tuberculosis, AIDS and poliomyelitis have widely spread in Somali. According to the WHO, though there are no confirmed cases of swine flu, there are confirmed cases of swine flu in the region in general.
The Foreign Ministry recommends the Azerbaijanis traveling to and living in these countries to register in the embassies or consulates in these countries.