Azerbaijan and Iran aims to increase trade turnover to USD 1 bln
Seyid Abbas Mousavi,  Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan
© APA | Seyid Abbas Mousavi, Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan
# 10 February 2022 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
"Volume of trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran has made up USD 400 mln. This is an official figure. Surely, there is arrival and departure of citizens of the two countries, and in this case, turnover is not calculated," said Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan Seyid Abbas Mousavi at the press conference dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Azerbaijan-Iran diplomatic relations, APA reports.
The ambassador noted that the trade turnover between the two countries increased by 30% last year, including Azerbaijan's exports to Iran last year by 11%.
"Meeting of intergovernmental commission of both countries will be held in the near future and we will discuss in this meeting to increase the trade turnover to 1 bln dollars. Our economic relations have not reached the high level of political relations, we expect that this potential exists and trade relations increase
The ambassador added that mutual visits of the presidents of the two countries are on the agenda. The visits will be held at a convenient time.